+49 176 555 811 64 mail@annette-hoese.de

Privacy Statement

 

Scope

This privacy policy explains to users the nature, scope and purposes of the collection and use of personal data by the responsible provider [Annette Höse, Mauerstraße 28, 57334 Bad Laasphe, mail@annette-hoese.de, phone 0176-55 58 11 64) on her website (hereafter “offer”).

The legal principles of data protection can be found in the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG).

Access data / Server Log Files

The provider (or his web space provider) collects data about each access to the offer (so-called server log files). The access data includes:

Name of the website accessed, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider.

The provider uses the log data only for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, security and optimisation of the offer. However, the provider reserves the right to subsequently check the log data if there are concrete indications of justified suspicion of illegal use.

Dealing with personal data

Personal data is information with the help of which a person can be identified, i.e. information that can be traced back to a person. This includes the name, email address or telephone number. But also data about preferences, hobbies, memberships or which websites were viewed by someone count as personal data.

Personal data is only collected, used and passed on by the provider if this is permitted by law or if the user consents to the collection of such data.

Contact

When contacting the provider (e.g. via contact form or e-mail), the user’s details are stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event that follow-up questions arise.

Comments and Contributions

When users leave comments on the blog or other posts, their IP addresses are stored. This is done for the security of the provider if someone writes illegal content in comments and contributions (insults, forbidden political propaganda, etc.). In this case, the provider himself can be prosecuted for the comment or contribution and is therefore interested in the identity of the author.

Integration of third-party services and content

It may happen that contents of third parties, such as videos from YouTube, map material from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites are integrated within this online offer. This always presupposes that the providers of this content (hereinafter referred to as “third-party providers”) use the IP address of the user. Without the IP address, they would not be able to send the content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of this content. We make every effort to use only those contents whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the contents. However, we have no influence on whether the third party providers store the IP address for statistical purposes, for example. As far as this is known to us, we inform the users about it.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that make it possible to store specific information related to the device on the user’s access device (PC, smartphone, etc.). They serve, on the one hand, the user-friendliness of websites and thus the users (e.g. storage of login data). On the other hand, they serve to collect statistical data on the use of the website and to be able to analyse them in order to improve the offer. Users can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option that restricts or completely prevents the storage of cookies. However, it should be noted that the use and in particular the comfort of use are restricted without cookies.

You can manage many online ad cookies from companies via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/ .

Using Facebook Social Plugins

This offer uses social plugins (“Plugins”) of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”). The plugins can be recognized by one of the Facebook logos (white “f” on a blue tile, the terms “like”, or a “thumbs up” sign) or by the addition “Facebook Social Plugin”. The list and appearance of the Facebook Social Plugins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When a user accesses a website of this offer that contains such a plugin, the browser establishes a direct connection to Facebook’s servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly from Facebook to your browser and integrated into the website by it. The provider therefore has no influence on the extent of the data that Facebook collects with the help of this plugin and therefore informs the user according to his level of knowledge:

By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives the information that a user has called up the corresponding page of the offer. If the user is logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to his Facebook account. When users interact with the plug-ins, for example by clicking the Like button or posting a comment, the corresponding information is transferred directly from your browser to Facebook and stored there. If a user is not a member of Facebook, it is still possible for Facebook to find out his IP address and save it. According to Facebook, only an anonymous IP address is stored in Germany.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as the related rights and setting options to protect the privacy of users, can be found in Facebook’s privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

If a user is a Facebook member and does not want Facebook to collect data about him via this offer and link it to his Facebook stored member data, he must log out of Facebook before visiting the website. Further settings and objections to the use of data for advertising purposes are possible within the Facebook profile settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

Revocation, amendments, corrections and updates

The user has the right, upon request and free of charge, to obtain information about the personal data stored about him. In addition, the user has the right to correction of incorrect data, blocking and deletion of his personal data, unless there is no legal obligation to retain.

Source: Datenschutz-Generator.de of RA Dr. Thomas Schwenke

 

Privacy policy for the use of Xing-Plugins (Share-Button)

This website uses social plugins (“plugins”), which are operated by Xing AG, Gänsemarktstr. 43, 20354 Hamburg (“Xing”). The plugins are marked with a Xing logo. If you call up a website of our Internet presence in which such a plugin is integrated, your browser establishes a direct connection with the servers of the respective social network Xing. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Xing directly to your browser and integrated into the website by it. We therefore have no influence on the extent of the data that Xing collects with the help of the plugin and therefore inform you according to our state of knowledge. By integrating the plugins, Xing receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged in to Xing at the same time, Xing can assign the visit to your Xing account. If you interact with the plugins, e.g. make a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted directly from your browser to Xing and stored there. If you are not a member of Xing, it is still possible for Xing to find out your IP address and save it. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Xing as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for the protection of your privacy can be found in the data protection information of the respective (social) network Xing in its currently valid form. If you do not want Xing to collect data about you via our website, you should log out of Xing before visiting our website. It is also possible to block the Xing plug-ins with add-ons for your browser.

Liability for contents

As a service provider we are responsible according to § 7 Abs.1 TMG for our own contents on these pages according to the general laws. According to §§ 8 to 10 TMG, we are not obliged to monitor transmitted or stored third-party information or to investigate circumstances that indicate illegal activity. Obligations to remove or block the use of information in accordance with general laws remain unaffected by this. However, liability in this respect is only possible from the time of knowledge of a concrete violation of the law. As soon as we become aware of such infringements, we will remove the content immediately.

Liability for links

Our offer contains links to external websites of third parties, on whose contents we have no influence. Therefore, we cannot assume any liability for these external contents. The respective provider or operator of the pages is always responsible for the contents of the linked pages. The linked pages were checked for possible legal infringements at the time of linking. Illegal contents were not recognisable at the time of linking. A permanent control of the contents of the linked pages is not reasonable without concrete evidence of an infringement. As soon as we become aware of any legal infringements, we will remove such links immediately.

Copyright

The contents and works on these pages created by the site operators are subject to German copyright law. Duplication, processing, distribution and any form of commercialization of such material beyond the scope of the copyright law shall require the prior written consent of its respective author or creator. Downloads and copies of these pages are only permitted for private, non-commercial use. Insofar as the content on this site was not created by the operator, the copyrights of third parties are respected. In particular, contents of third parties are marked as such. Should you nevertheless become aware of a copyright infringement, please inform us accordingly. As soon as we become aware of any infringements, we will remove such content immediately.

Sources: eRecht24 Datenschutz, eRecht24 Disclaimer